I got an email today from the Pacific Masters Championships meet director about the relays they are intending to submit for FINA WR’s from the meet. If you were on a relay check the list! They need some info from you to verify your age. I pasted the e-mail below so you can get the full story…

***

If you placed first in a 400 or 800 meters relay and ALL of your swimmers were 25 years and over this message is for you! If you HAVE NOT submitted proof of age to USMS for records submissions, you need to do so IMMEDIATLY. You should be receiving an email from Nancy Ridout or Walt Reid requesting a copy of your birth certificate or passport as proof of age. If you have ever held a national record, your proof of age should be on file.

FINA is now recording World Records in the 400 and 800 meter relay events and winning teams from our meet with all swimmers 25 and over will be submitted, ONLY if proof of age for ALL swimmers is on file. Record submission deadline is 11-1-09, and proof of age must be recorded in time to get the records to FINA by that date.

Fax a copy of your birth certificate or passport to Nancy at 415-898-3467 OR scan and email to registrar@pacificmasters.org

The following relay teams will be submitted for establishing World Records:


Women 160-199 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================

Team Seed Finals
======================================

1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 9:28.00 9:36.44P
1) Santos, Debbie M W41 2) Henry, B J W45
3) Ward, Lisa A W45 4) Heim-Bowen, Suzanne M W51

Women 200-239 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Bay Masters-38 ‘A’ 12:35.68 12:15.32
1) Klencke, Barbara J W52 2) Lewis, Laurie W48
3) Morris, Suzanne M W54 4) Free, Sue W47

Men 200-239 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Santa Rosa Masters-38 ‘A’ 8:31.50 8:33.40N
1) Morales, John R M51 2) Dunn, Joe M51
3) Canales, Francisco M57 4) Schenstrom, Warren M52

Mixed 120-159 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
3 Manatee Aquatic Masters Inc-38 ‘A’ 9:59.00 9:40.57
1) Rublein, Susanne P W39 2) Pankey, Christopher S M55
3) Chinn, Sarah M W25 4) Selinger, Ili R M36

Mixed 160-199 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 8:40.00 8:26.62N
1) Sorensen, Jack M32 2) Zamanian, Alison H W39
3) Curran, Margee M W48 4) Santos, Roque J M41

Mixed 200-239 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Manatee Aquatic Masters Inc-38 ‘A’ 10:10.00 10:05.60
1) Perry, Rebecca W45 2) Cox, Juliet E W41
3) Upshaw, Bob B M60 4) Clemmons, Jim M59

Mixed 240-279 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 11:38.52 11:48.98
1) Tukua, Karen M W59 2) Piazza, Michael S M63
3) Scott, Stephanie I W62 4) Ugarkovich, David M M62

Women 120-159 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:30.00 4:36.40
1) Duggan, Karen L W39 2) Mendoza-Martens, Nicole J W33
3) Haack, Angela R W35 4) Tukua, Rebecca R W27

Women 160-199 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:20.00 4:22.75P
1) Santos, Debbie M W41 2) Ward, Lisa A W45
3) Henry, B J W45 4) Valentine, Sara W45

Women 200-239 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Bay Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:50.17 5:30.18
1) Watlington, B Gale W47 2) Morris, Suzanne M W54
3) Klencke, Barbara J W52 4) Lewis, Laurie W48

Women 240-279 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Tamalpais Aquatic Masters-38 ‘A’ 5:05.00 4:56.63N
1) Val, Laura B W58 2) Eisenman, Judy A W55
3) Ridout, Nancy J W67 4) Shoenberger, Linda R W62

Women 280-319 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 6:40.00 6:20.10P
1) Murphy, Karen L W49 2) Monroe, Donna W76
3) Alexander, Joan E W77 4) Hirsch, Ann M W78

Women 320-359 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 12:00.00 9:12.66
1) Mc Millan, Betty T W80 2) Haworth, Joyce M W72
3) Howell, Jae W87 4) Owens, Barbara R W80

Men 100-119 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Bay Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:21.11 4:34.16
1) Pun, Peter W M27 2) Tornatore-Pili, John A M26
3) Saab, Paul M31 4) Ellis, Byron C M32

Men 120-159 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Bay Masters-38 ‘A’ 3:49.99 3:40.32
1) Jones, Clayton P M30 2) Ketterling, Casey B M32
3) Connolly, Darrin T M38 4) Matarangas, John T M39

Men 160-199 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 3:50.00 4:04.54
1) Abrams, Scott C M42 2) Allen, Chuck F M45
3) Nootbaar, Tom T M46 4) Mikuni, Aaron J M29

Men 200-239 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:01.00 4:05.18
1) Druz, Loren M53 2) Dugan, Tom W M51
3) Volpp, Bryan D M52 4) Patterson, Gary L M50

Men 240-279 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 4:32.00 5:10.55
1) Smyers, Jesse B M63 2) Burr, Ken M M65
3) Boscovich, Harold O M67 4) Ugarkovich, David M M62

Men 280-319 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Walnut Creek Masters-38 ‘A’ 5:45.00 6:44.11
1) Mayo, Robert W M76 2) Perilman, Jim E M70
3) Daniel, Jack C M76 4) Nieman, Frank B M77

Mixed 160-199 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Manatee Aquatic Masters Inc-38 ‘A’ 5:40.00 5:07.62
1) Heath, Robert H M52 2) Rublein, Susanne P W39
3) Hult, Britta J W29 4) Clemmons, Jim M59

Mixed 200-239 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
======================================
Team Seed Finals
======================================
1 Rolling Hills Mud Sharks-38 ‘A’ 5:25.00 5:27.75
1) Powell, Susie W W57 2) Ericsson, Ken M49
3) Adkison, Bill M54 4) Viscardi, Josie A W45

Kara Gray – Meet Director

Comments are closed.